1992: B.Sc. in Mathematics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
1993: M.Sc. in Software Engineering, Aston University Birmingham, UK
2002: PhD, Dept.of Informatics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
1. Member of the Editorial Review Board of the Journal
of Engineering, Computing and Architecture, Scientific Journals International
2. Computers & Security
- Elsevier, reviewer (2008)
3. IEEE
Spectrum, reviewer (2007)
4. Journal
of Computers and Electrical Engineering - Elsevier, reviewer (2007)
5. Concurrency
and Computation: Practice and Experience - John Wiley & Sons, reviewer
(2007)
6. IEEE Transactions on Computers,
reviewer (2005)
7. Member of the International Program Committee of the 34th
EUROMICRO Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications (SEAA),
EUROMICRO, Parma, Italy (2008)
8. Member of the International Program Committee of the 22nd
Annual European Simulation and Modelling Conference (ESM 2008), EUROSIS,
Le Havre, France (2008)
9. Member of the International Program Committee of the 6th
International Industrial Simulation Conference (ISC'2008), EUROSIS,
Lyon, France, (2008)
10. Member of the International Program Committee of the International
Middle Eastern Multiconference on Simulation and Modelling (MESM'2008), EUROSIS,
Amman, Jordan, (2008)
11. Member of the International Program Committee of the 17th
IASTED International Conference on Applied Simulation and Modelling (ASM 2008),
IASTED, Corfu, Greece, (2008)
12. Reviewer of the 19th International Conference on Tools with Artificial
Intelligence (ICTAI), CoSponsored by IEEE Computer Society, Patras, Greece
(2007)
13. Reviewer of the 11th Panhellenic
Conference on Informatics (PCI2007), Patras, Greece, (2007)
14. Session Chair of the 33rd
EUROMICRO Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications (SEAA),
EUROMICRO, Luebeck, Germany (2007)
15. Member of the International Program Committee of the 21st
Annual European Simulation and Modelling Conference (ESM 2007), EUROSIS,
St.Julian's, Malta, (2007)
16. Member of the International Program Committee of the 3rd
South-East European Workshop in Formal Methods (SEEFM07), South-East
European Research Center SEERC (2007)
17. Member of the International Program Committee of the 20th
International Conference on Computer Applications in Industry and Engineering
(CAINE-2007),
ISCA, San Francisco, CA, USA (2007)
18. Member of the International Program Committee of the 16th
IASTED International Conference on Applied Simulation and Modelling (ASM 2007),
IASTED, Palma de Mallorca, Spain,
(2007)
19. Member of the International Program Committee of the 5th
International Industrial Simulation Conference (ISC'2007), EUROSIS,
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands, (2007)
20. Member of the International Program Committee of the Annual
Asian Simulation Technology Conference (ASTEC 2007), Ritsumeikan University,
Shiga, Japan, 2007
21. Reviewer of the 49th Annual IEEE
Globecom Conference - Control and Management of High Performance Networks,
San Fransisco, California, 2006
22. Member of the International Program Committee of the 20th
Annual European Simulation and Modelling Conference (ESM 2006), EUROSIS,
LAAS, Toulouse, France, (2006)
23. Member of the International Program Committee of the 19th
International Conference on Computer Applications in Industry and Engineering
(CAINE-2006),
ISCA, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA (2006)
24. Member of the International Program Committee of the 4th
International Industrial Simulation Conference (ISC'2006), EUROSIS,
Palermo, Italy, (2006)
25. Member of the International Program Committee of the International
Middle Eastern Multiconference on Simulation and Modelling (MESM'2006), EUROSIS,
Alexandria, Egypt, (2006)
26. Member of the International Program Committee of the 21st
International Conference on Computers and Their Applications (CATA-2006), ISCA,
(2006)
27. Session chair of the International
Symposium on Distributed Objects and Applications (DOA), OTM 2005 Federated
Conferences, Agia Napa, Cyprus, (2005)
28. Member of the International Program Committee of the 4th
International Conference on System Science and Simulation in Engineering,
WSEAS/IASME,
(2005)
29. Reviewer of the 10th Panhellenic
Conference on Informatics (PCI2005), Volos, Greece, (2005)
30. Member of the International Program Committee of the 2005
European Simulation Multiconference (ESM 2005), EUROSIS,
Porto, Portugal, (2005)
31. Member of the International Program Committee of the 20th
International Conference on Computers and Their Applications (CATA-2005), ISCA,
(2005)
32. Member of the International Program Committee of the 2nd International
Scientific Conference in Computer Science, Technical University of Sofia,
Chalkidiki, Greece, (2005)
33. Session
organizer and session chair of the 5th
EUROSIM Congress on Modelling and Simulation, EUROSIM, Paris, France, (2004)
34. Session organizer,
member of the International Program Committee and session chair
of the 3rd
International Conference on
35. Member of the International Program Committee of the 19th
International Conference on Computers and Their Applications (CATA-2004), ISCA
(2004)
36. Member of the International Program Committee of the 17th
International Conference on Computer Applications in Industry and Engineering
(CAINE-2004),
ISCA (2004)
37. Member of the Organizing Committee of the 1st
Balkan Conference in Informatics and the 9th
Panhellenic Conference in Informatics (PCI 2003), EPY, Thessaloniki, Greece, (2003)
38. Session Chair of the 1st
Balkan Conference in Informatics (BCI 2003), EPY, Thessaloniki, Greece, (2003)
39. Session Chair of the 2nd WSEAS International Conference on Simulation,
Modeling and Optimization, WSEAS (2002)
1. USI - CMU Summer
School on Dependable Computer Systems, University of Lugano, 9 – 13 July,
2007, Switzerland (topics: Concurrent Separation Logic, Network Instability,
Security, and Space Complexity in Content-Based Networking, Model Checking with
SAT, Dynamic Analysis and Self Healing Software, Software Verification)
2. First
European Laboratory on Real-Time Embedded Systems, ARTIST2
Network of Excellence on Embedded Systems Design, EC Information Society
Technologies, Scuola Superiore Sant' Anna - di studi universitari e di
perfezionamento, 10-14 July 2006, Pisa, Italy (topics: Real-Time Scheduling, The
SHARK Kernel, Real-Time and Control Issues, Real-Time Networks)
3. High Performance Computing (HPC), Training and Research on Advanced Computing
Systems (TRACS) Programme, Edinburgh's
Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), 24 April - 9 June 2000, Edinburgh, United
Kingdom (topics: Introduction to High Performance Computing, Message Passing
Programming with MPI, Data Parallel Programming with HPF, Shared Memory
Programming with OpenMP, Introduction to the Cray T3E, Optimisation, Parallel
Libraries, Introduction to Genetic Algorithms, Comparison of Data Parallel &
Message Passing Programming)
1. IEEE Computer Society
2. Association for Computing Machinery
3. British Computer Society
4. International Society for Computers and
Their Applications
1. Acting Member of the Committee of Ministry of Economy for the performance
of open public competition for the implementation of the Pensioners Service
Information System (protocol registration 1055691/621/A0006 - 16/6/2006)
2. Regular Member of the Committee of the Dept. of Informatics, Aristotle
University of Thessaloniki for the evaluation of offers and allocation of
equipment procurements to the lowest bidder, 2004, 2005 (protocol registration
23205 - 3/2/2005) - computer lab procurement 2005: 40600 euros